Friendly reminder: Now is a great time to change your password. Learn more

Runnning Room

ING Edmonton Marathon Weekend
Results
    ING Edmonton Marathon


      Saturday Aug 16 & Sunday Aug 17, 2008
      Edmonton, Alberta
      Marathon, Half Marathon & 10k

    * Event Website  

    * ChampionChip ^® Timing and Results
      by Race Headquarters  -
      604-540-7223
    * Information: Lorraine Davidson  


      Age Group Results


      Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 1 to 29

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1     6   116  Male   01-29 Andrew Smith               Edmonton, AB             1:09:50 1:09:38  
    2    22    87  Male   01-29 Michael Mesic              Victoria, BR             1:25:07 1:25:04  
    3    30   101  Male   01-29 Jeff Wynne                 Victoria, BR             1:25:59 1:25:51  
    4    43   117  Male   01-29 Nick Smith                 Edmonton, AB             1:32:41 1:32:28  
    5    44   118  Male   01-29 Cyrus Dronsfield           Edmonton, AB             1:32:42 1:32:29  
    6    79   114  Male   01-29 Adam Pilon                 Calgary, AB              1:44:44 1:44:39  
    7    93    41  Male   01-29 Karthik Murthy             Sherwood Park, AB        1:34:52          
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 1 to 29

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    33    33  Female 01-29 Amy McCullough             St. Albert, AB           1:28:19 1:28:02  
    2    58    98  Female 01-29 Jennifer Weidlich          Calgary, AB              1:37:00 1:36:48  
    3    59    83  Female 01-29 Analie Lovas               Calgary, AB              1:37:00 1:36:48  
    4    68   110  Female 01-29 Andrea Sawchuk             Enoch, AB                1:39:48 1:39:38  
    5    69   107  Female 01-29 Jennifer Guhle             Enoch, AB                1:40:24 1:40:14  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 30 to 39

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    51    89  Male   30-39 Martin Moran               Beaumont, AB             1:34:40 1:34:36  
    2    67   105  Male   30-39 Alistair Cameron           Enoch, AB                1:39:47 1:39:38  
    3    80   115  Male   30-39 Patrick Smith              Edmonton, AB             1:45:49 1:45:36  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 30 to 39

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    10    29  Female 30-39 Laurie Leighton            Edmonton, AB             1:19:51 1:19:50  
    2    21     2  Female 30-39 Monique Bulmer             Edmonton, AB             1:24:14 1:24:12  
    3    27    96  Female 30-39 Paula Warda                Victoria, BR             1:25:41 1:25:37  
    4    31    61  Female 30-39 Maureen Wildcat            Hobbema, AB              1:27:55 1:27:42  
    5    36    24  Female 30-39 Jennifer Howarth           Edmonton, AB             1:29:16 1:29:08  
    6    49     6  Female 30-39 Kimberley Cusack           Edmonton, AB             1:34:32 1:34:21  
    7    82    58  Female 30-39 Crysta; Wheatley           Beaumont, AB             1:47:58 1:47:50  
    8    91    53  Female 30-39 Donna Thompson             Edmonton, AB             1:53:16 1:53:01  
    9    92   104  Female 30-39 Reme Aracil-Morin          Enoch, AB                1:53:17 1:53:06  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 40 to 49

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    23    60  Male   40-49 Daniel Wildcat             Wetaskiwin, AB           1:25:24 1:25:10  
    2    35    20  Male   40-49 Perry Harris               Edmonton, AB             1:29:15 1:29:07  
    3    48    97  Male   40-49 Kevin Webster              Spruce Grove, AB         1:33:22 1:33:17  
    4    70   112  Male   40-49 Colleen Foley              Edmonton, AB             1:41:23 1:41:19  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 40 to 49

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1     3    45  Female 40-49 Michelle Rodrigue-Poscente Ardrossan, AB            1:07:30 1:07:28  
    2    13    39  Female 40-49 June Morrison              St Albert, AB            1:21:07 1:21:02  
    3    16    15  Female 40-49 Jennifer Gauthier          Edmonton, AB             1:22:26 1:22:22  
    4    20    21  Female 40-49 Brenda Havlas              Edmonton, AB             1:23:24 1:23:18  
    5    24   119  Female 40-49 Nancy Davis Patsula        Rocky Mountain House, AB 1:25:33 1:25:27  
    6    28    88  Female 40-49 Rosemary Mesic             Port Alberni, BR         1:25:46 1:25:43  
    7    32    56  Female 40-49 Beryl Ward                 Hobbema, AB              1:27:56 1:27:45  
    8    34    50  Female 40-49 Rhona Sox                  Gibbons, AB              1:28:59 1:28:49  
    9    39    11  Female 40-49 Alla Dekterov              Edmonton, AB             1:29:59 1:29:49  
   10    42    85  Female 40-49 Wendy Makarchuk            Edmonton, AB             1:31:44 1:31:36  
   11    52    55  Female 40-49 Audrey Ward                Hobbema, AB              1:35:19 1:35:07  
   12    54    23  Female 40-49 Lisa Hinks                 Edmonton, AB             1:35:56 1:35:42  
   13    55    36  Female 40-49 Mora Moore                 Edmonton, AB             1:35:56 1:35:43  
   14    62    76  Female 40-49 Christine Fisher           Edmonton, AB             1:37:54 1:37:40  
   15    63    86  Female 40-49 Sandra McInnis             Calgary, AB              1:37:54 1:37:40  
   16    64   113  Female 40-49 Debora Young               Hobbema, AB              1:37:59 1:37:47  
   17    65    27  Female 40-49 Cindy Lail                 Edmonton, AB             1:38:15 1:38:07  
   18    71    14  Female 40-49 Lisa Marie Gaudreau        Edmonton, AB             1:42:09 1:41:53  
   19    77    99  Female 40-49 Liz Weidlich               Calgary, AB              1:44:30 1:44:16  
   20    81    91  Female 40-49 Beverly Pilon              Calgary, AB              1:45:59 1:45:53  
   21    83    70  Female 40-49 Eva Chan                   Edmonton, AB             1:48:39 1:48:25  
   22    84    95  Female 40-49 Anita Szeto                Edmonton, AB             1:49:03 1:48:48  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 50 to 59

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1     1   109  Male   50-59 Dave Keenan                Fort Saskatchewan, AB      53:54   53:53  
    2     2  1251  Male   50-59 Danny Cheung               Calgary, AB              1:45:01 1:04:53  
    3     4    93  Male   50-59 John Pumphrey              Edmonton, AB             1:47:57 1:07:45  
    4     5     9  Male   50-59 Gary Davis                 Edmonton, AB             1:08:32 1:08:30  
    5     7    19  Male   50-59 Albert Harmse              St Paul, AB              1:11:24 1:11:22  
    6     9     4  Male   50-59 Wayne Cowan                Edmonton, AB             1:15:08 1:15:07  
    7    11    37  Male   50-59 Lingam Moorthy             Edmonton, AB             1:20:19 1:20:16  
    8    25    13  Male   50-59 Doug Fisher                Edmonton, AB             1:25:33 1:25:27  
    9    29   102  Male   50-59 Phil Wynne                 Victoria, BR             1:26:00 1:25:50  
   10    41    68  Male   50-59 Wayne Cappellani           Edmonton, AB             1:30:39 1:30:31  
   11    57    57  Male   50-59 Erwin Ward                 Hobbana, AB              1:36:18 1:36:04  
   12    86    71  Male   50-59 Herbert Chui               Edmonton, AB             1:49:06 1:48:52  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 50 to 59

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1     8    35  Female 50-59 Pauline McLarney           Edmonton, AB             1:12:40 1:12:36  
    2    12    46  Female 50-59 Maureen Sanborn            Edmonton, AB             1:21:08 1:21:02  
    3    14    51  Female 50-59 Kathy Taron                Edmonton, AB             1:22:14 1:22:07  
    4    15    31  Female 50-59 Sandy Macintyre            Edmonton, AB             1:22:14 1:22:07  
    5    19    43  Female 50-59 Teresa Pawliw              Edmonton, AB             1:23:21 1:23:14  
    6    26    26  Female 50-59 Margaret Knack             Edmonton, AB             1:25:43 1:25:35  
    7    37   103  Female 50-59 Carolyn Zaluski            Calgary, AB              1:29:21 1:29:13  
    8    38    38  Female 50-59 Santha Moorthy             Edmonton, AB             1:29:50 1:29:47  
    9    40    47  Female 50-59 Galina Sandler             Edmonton, AB             1:29:59 1:29:49  
   10    45     1  Female 50-59 Wendy Batty                Edmonton, AB             1:33:05 1:32:59  
   11    47    10  Female 50-59 Donna Debolt               Edmonton, AB             1:33:05 1:33:01  
   12    50     8  Female 50-59 Dianne Dalley              Edmonton, AB             1:34:32 1:34:22  
   13    53    34  Female 50-59 Joan McIlwaine             St. Albert, AB           1:35:48 1:35:41  
   14    56    66  Female 50-59 Heather Zinnick            St. Albert, AB           1:35:48 1:35:43  
   15    60     3  Female 50-59 Sandra Cobban              St. Albert, AB           1:37:13 1:37:08  
   16    66    69  Female 50-59 Maureen Chamberlain        Calgary, AB              1:39:17 1:39:13  
   17    72    16  Female 50-59 Pat Gibbs                  Spruce Grove, AB         1:42:07 1:42:05  
   18    74    52  Female 50-59 Debrah Taylor              Sherwood Park, AB        1:43:11 1:43:03  
   19    76    84  Female 50-59 Linda Lovas                Calgary, AB              1:44:29 1:44:16  
   20    85    72  Female 50-59 Jennie Chui                Edmonton, AB             1:49:06 1:48:51  
   21    88    59  Female 50-59 Sharon Whillans            Edmonton, AB             1:49:19 1:49:08  
   22    90    48  Female 50-59 Carly Simon                St. Albert, AB           1:50:29 1:50:20  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 60 to 69

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    18    22  Male   60-69 Selwyn Hilner              Edmonton, AB             1:23:02 1:22:59  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 60 to 69

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    17    49  Female 60-69 Marion Smart               Edmonton, AB             1:22:55 1:22:52  
    2    46    42  Female 60-69 Edith Pahl                 Edmonton, AB             1:33:05 1:32:59  
    3    61    40  Female 60-69 Roberta Moyse              St. Albert, AB           1:37:13 1:37:08  
    4    73    32  Female 60-69 Rose Makinaw               Hobbema, AB              1:42:17 1:42:06  
    5    75    12  Female 60-69 Gloria Demers              Edmonton, AB             1:44:02 1:43:56  
    6    89     5  Female 60-69 Shirley Crowe              St Albert, AB            1:50:29 1:50:20  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 70 to 99

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________


      Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 70 to 99

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    78    78  Female 70-99 Lilli Hansen               Edmonton, AB             1:44:30 1:44:17  
    2    87    44  Female 70-99 Vi Ponton                  Edmonton, AB             1:49:18 1:49:07  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Return to the Race Headquarters Home Page


 

 



 

Main Areas