Friendly reminder: Now is a great time to change your password. Learn more

Runnning Room

BMO Okanagan Marathon 2008
Results
Results: BMO Okanagan MarathonBMO Okanagan Marathon
Sunday October 12, 2008
Kelowna, BC
Marathon, Half Marathon, 10k & 5km
  Event Website 
  ChampionChip® Timing and Results by Race Headquarters - 604-540-7223 
  Information: Trisha Kingsbury 
Age Group Results
Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 1 to 29
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    11   252  Male   01-29 Jared Uhlik                Bon Accord, AB           1:22:36 1:21:27  
    2    35   125  Male   01-29 Matthew Walters            Calgary, AB              1:31:36 1:29:40  
    3    57    66  Male   01-29 Adynn Lanctot              Whitecourt, AB           1:39:42 1:38:03  
    4    58   128  Male   01-29 Jared West                 Burns Lake, BC           1:39:42 1:38:03  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 1 to 29
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1     6    15  Female 01-29 Kelsy Cassivi              Armstrong, BC            1:17:05 1:15:32  
    2    12    99  Female 01-29 Chrissy Searle             Bon Accord, AB           1:22:36 1:21:27  
    3    34    12  Female 01-29 Holly Carlson              Calgary, AB              1:31:35 1:29:41  
    4    38    48  Female 01-29 Claire Haaf                Surrey, BC               1:32:23 1:30:41  
    5    78    40  Female 01-29 Rebecca Fouchard           Penticton, BC            1:49:12 1:48:01  
    6    89    27  Female 01-29 Kanchan Dhahan             Vancouver, BC            1:53:51 1:52:12  
    7    90    26  Female 01-29 Chandan Dhahan             Vancouver, BC            1:53:52 1:52:12  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 30 to 39
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    22   124  Male   30-39 Marc Walsh                 Prince George, BC        1:28:12 1:26:13  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 30 to 39
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1     1    97  Female 30-39 Lisa Schnider              Langley, BC              1:06:47 1:05:09  
    2    18  4643  Female 30-39 Pam Hvizdas                Canmore, AB              1:25:52 1:24:10  
    3    20    36  Female 30-39 Kylie Ellis                Vancouver, BC            1:27:28 1:26:25  
    4    42     6  Female 30-39 Jodi Boyd                  Calgary, AB              1:34:23 1:32:28  
    5    46    10  Female 30-39 Stacey Butvila             Westbank, BC             1:34:30 1:32:53  
    6    59   126  Female 30-39 Leiane Waylett             Calgary, AB              1:39:55 1:38:24  
    7    61   127  Female 30-39 Leeann Wesolowski          Kelowna, BC              1:41:02 1:39:17  
    8    73    64  Female 30-39 Donna Kautz                Kelowna, BC              1:46:58 1:45:22  
    9    76   251  Female 30-39 Darby Turner               Kamloops, BC             1:48:17 1:46:36  
   10    94    60  Female 30-39 Amanda Isaac               Enderby, BC              1:56:44 1:55:53  
   11    95  4646  Female 30-39 Jennifer Cullen            Salmon Arm, BC           1:56:44 1:55:55  
   12   100   250  Female 30-39 Lara Tremblay              Calgary, AB              2:07:00 2:04:54  
   13   102   244  Female 30-39 Lisa Sigfuson              Kelowna, BC              2:09:24 2:09:10  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 40 to 49
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    39    50  Male   40-49 Tim Haaf                   Surrey, BC               1:32:23 1:30:42  
    2    69    71  Male   40-49 Marc Levesque              Kirkland, WA             1:44:56 2:20:55  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 40 to 49
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1     2     1  Female 40-49 Cheryl Armstrong           Kelowna, BC              1:07:04 1:06:44  
    2     5   134  Female 40-49 Patricia Wood              Armstrong, BC            1:17:05 1:15:31  
    3    10    91  Female 40-49 Diana Raffan               Armstrong, BC            1:21:21 1:19:44  
    4    14    37  Female 40-49 Charmeine Faiola           Burnaby, BC              1:23:39 1:22:28  
    5    32   248  Female 40-49 Ingrid Tilstra             Kelowna, BC              1:30:41 1:29:53  
    6    44    49  Female 40-49 Lisa Haaf                  Surrey, BC               1:34:30 1:32:48  
    7    45     5  Female 40-49 Cynthia Borch              Kelowna, BC              1:34:30 1:32:48  
    8    54    30  Female 40-49 Renee Dow                  Kelowna, BC              1:36:58 1:36:33  
    9    70    98  Female 40-49 Chris Schroeder            Kirkland, WA             1:44:56 2:20:54  
   10    71    29  Female 40-49 Marian Doran               Calgary, AB              1:44:56 1:43:06  
   11    72     8  Female 40-49 Shelley Buckler            Calgary, AB              1:45:40 1:44:18  
   12    82  4648  Female 40-49 Michelle Freeman           Keremeos, BC             1:51:38 1:50:14  
   13    84    54  Female 40-49 Joanne Hemmerling          Maple Ridge, BC          1:52:14 1:50:28  
   14    87     2  Female 40-49 Aurora Atienza             Edmonton, AB             1:52:54 1:51:45  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 50 to 59
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    15    31  Male   50-59 Gerry Duffy                Vancouver, BC            1:25:12 1:23:53  
    2    40    80  Male   50-59 Larry McCoy                Battleford, SK           1:34:17 1:32:59  
    3    43    78  Male   50-59 David McConnach            Calgary, AB              1:34:23 1:32:28  
    4    51    76  Male   50-59 Rick MacDonald             Calgary, AB              1:36:45 1:36:02  
    5    52    82  Male   50-59 Jim Mozell                 Calgary, AB              1:36:45 1:36:03  
    6    80    74  Male   50-59 Rick Luciani               Calgary, AB              1:49:41 1:47:36  
    7    92    86  Male   50-59 George Panchyshyn          Penticton, BC            1:55:38 1:54:20  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 50 to 59
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1     3  4649  Female 50-59 Ruth Carter                Kelowna, BC              1:13:40 1:11:42  
    2     4    81  Female 50-59 Lorraine Miller            Callander, ON            1:16:15 1:15:34  
    3     7    95  Female 50-59 Shirli-Gene Sadowick       Kelowna, BC              1:17:19 1:17:09  
    4    13    90  Female 50-59 Jo-Ann Porter              Kelowna, BC              1:22:50 1:22:24  
    5    19    18  Female 50-59 Lynda Coplin               Surrey, BC               1:27:28 1:26:25  
    6    21    19  Female 50-59 Shelna Coumont             Surrey, BC               1:27:31 1:27:21  
    7    24    84  Female 50-59 Barb Opinko                Calgary, AB              1:28:27 1:27:47  
    8    25    94  Female 50-59 Andrea Reynolds            Kelowna, BC              1:28:28 1:27:06  
    9    28    89  Female 50-59 Rhonda Perry               North Vancouver, BC      1:29:09 1:28:21  
   10    29     7  Female 50-59 Margret Brown              Campbell River, BC       1:29:35 1:27:39  
   11    30    47  Female 50-59 Laurie Grant               Vancouver, BC            1:29:59 1:29:35  
   12    33    88  Female 50-59 Katherine Parkhill         Revelstoke, BC           1:30:50 1:29:25  
   13    41    79  Female 50-59 Gloria McCoy               Battleford, SK           1:34:17 1:33:00  
   14    47    25  Female 50-59 Bonnie Dell                Sherwood Park, AB        1:35:19 1:33:35  
   15    48  4645  Female 50-59 Barb Long                  Kelowna, BC              1:35:37 1:34:09  
   16    50    83  Female 50-59 Barb Nehring               Calgary, AB              1:36:45 1:36:04  
   17    53    75  Female 50-59 Joann MacDonald            Calgary, AB              1:36:45 1:36:03  
   18    56    41  Female 50-59 Kathleen Friesen           Coldstream, BC           1:38:12 1:36:31  
   19    60   131  Female 50-59 Joan White                 Kelowna, BC              1:40:19 1:39:27  
   20    63    45  Female 50-59 Laura Gauthier             Edmonton, AB             1:41:17 1:40:50  
   21    64   246  Female 50-59 Betty Stuart               Kelowna, BC              1:42:25 1:40:52  
   22    65    58  Female 50-59 Diana Hughes               Kelowna, BC              1:42:26 1:40:52  
   23    74    93  Female 50-59 Susan Raybould             Nepean, ON               1:47:01 1:45:31  
   24    75    56  Female 50-59 Debi Hodgins               Calgary, AB              1:48:03 1:46:20  
   25    79   253  Female 50-59 Helene Vassilakakis        Penticton, BC            1:49:18 1:48:06  
   26    81    73  Female 50-59 Lyn Luciani                Calgary, AB              1:49:42 1:47:38  
   27    83    65  Female 50-59 Glennie Kyle               Kelowna, BC              1:51:39 1:51:07  
   28    91    28  Female 50-59 Rajinder Dhahan            Vancouver, BC            1:53:52 1:52:13  
   29    93    85  Female 50-59 Bernice Panchyshyn         Penticton, BC            1:55:38 1:54:21  
   30    96   132  Female 50-59 Donna Wickens              Calgary, AB              1:57:49 1:57:49  
   31   107    17  Female 50-59 Terry Churchill            Kelowna, BC              2:27:38 2:26:47  
   32   109    20  Female 50-59 Wendy Crawford             Kelowna, BC              2:27:39 2:26:47  
   33   110    51  Female 50-59 Carol Hansen               Kelowna, BC              3:11:58 3:48:10  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 60 to 69
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    17   249  Male   60-69 Gordon Toombs              Calgary, AB              1:25:51 1:24:36  
    2    31    55  Male   60-69 Bernard Hill               Lethbridge, AB           1:30:28 1:29:35  
    3    66   247  Male   60-69 Earle Stuart               Kelowna, BC              1:42:26 1:40:52  
    4    85    62  Male   60-69 John Judson                Calgary, AB              1:52:37 1:52:15  
    5    98    13  Male   60-69 John Casey                 Kelowna, BC              2:02:44 2:01:54  
    6   101    46  Male   60-69 Garry Graham               Devon, AB                2:07:00 2:04:54  
    7   103    52  Male   60-69 Jim Hansen                 Kelowna, BC              2:09:24 2:09:09  
    8   105    22  Male   60-69 Brian Deacon               Kelowna, BC              2:27:37 2:25:28  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 60 to 69
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1     9    21  Female 60-69 Pat Crerar                 Quesnel, BC              1:17:45 1:17:26  
    2    23    70  Female 60-69 Nelda Leschuk              Kelowna, BC              1:28:19 1:26:27  
    3    26    34  Female 60-69 Roberta Dziver             Kelowna, BC              1:28:57 1:28:11  
    4    49     3  Female 60-69 Lorna Bauer                Kelowna, BC              1:36:15 1:35:24  
    5    55    32  Female 60-69 Pam Duffy                  Vancouver, BC            1:37:31 1:36:12  
    6    67    96  Female 60-69 Evelyn Sansregret          Calgary, AB              1:43:13 1:41:25  
    7    68    87  Female 60-69 Phyllis Papineau           Peachland, BC            1:43:37 1:41:59  
    8    77    59  Female 60-69 Pat Hurd                   Penticton, BC            1:48:21 1:46:41  
    9    86    63  Female 60-69 Norma Judson               Calgary, AB              1:52:37 1:52:14  
   10    88   129  Female 60-69 Rose West                  Vernon, BC               1:53:25 1:52:42  
   11    99    14  Female 60-69 Ursula Casey               Kelowna, BC              2:02:47 2:01:57  
   12   106    92  Female 60-69 Dolores Ramsay             Vancouver, BC            2:27:37 2:25:28  
   13   108    16  Female 60-69 Linda Churchill            Kelowna, BC              2:27:39 2:26:48  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Male 10K Walkers Age Group - 70 to 99
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1     8    68  Male   70-99 Jim Lawrence               Kelowna, BC              1:17:19 1:17:09  
    2    16   130  Male   70-99 Ted West                   Vernon, BC               1:25:36 1:24:53  
    3    36  4641  Male   70-99 Carl Neufeld               Kelowna, BC              1:32:20 1:31:45  
    4    37    57  Male   70-99 Leslie Holmes              Burnaby, BC              1:32:20 1:31:47  
    5    97    23  Male   70-99 Henry Dehaan               Guelph, ON               1:58:41 1:57:06  
    6   104    38  Male   70-99 Peter Fairbridge           Edmonton, AB             2:14:20 2:14:12  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Results - Female 10K Walkers Age Group - 70 to 99
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Place                                                                             Gun     Chip
   AG    OA  Bib    Age Group   Name                       City, Province             Time    Time
____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    1    27    39  Female 70-99 Carole Faulkner            Kelowna, BC              1:28:58 1:28:11  
    2    62     9  Female 70-99 Madeleine Burnell          Kelowna, BC              1:41:02 1:39:18  
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________Return to the Race Headquarters Home Page 
 
 

Main Areas